Stanton Community Primary School

NURTURE | ENJOY | ASPIRE | ACHIEVE

Stanton Community Primary School, Upthorpe Road, Stanton , Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP31 2AW

admin@stanton.suffolk.sch.uk

01359 250225

Governors

Stanton Community Primary School


Nurture, Enjoy, Aspire, Achieve

Governors

The role of our governing body is to help our school provide the best possible education for our pupils by:

  • Thinking and working strategically to help to raise standards.
  • Monitoring and evaluating progress towards the school’s priorities and targets
  • Supporting the Head and staff as well as challenging their expectations.
  • Accounting to all stakeholders for the school’s overall performance and for the decisions they have made.

 

Our governors have three Key Roles:

Strategic

  • Vision, values and aims
  • Powers and duties
  • Planning

 

Acting as a Critical Friend

  • Monitoring and evaluation
  • Visits to school
  • Effective meetings
 

Accountability

  • Reporting on progress
  • Accountability of Head to governors
  • Accountability of governors

 

 

Name and responsibilites Category of Governor Term of Office Committees Pecuniary interest

Sue Chapman

Head teacher

N/A 

Finance, Health & Safety, Personnel

Harleston Joinery

 

Liz Bonnelykke

Staff Governor

Appointed May 2015

Ends May 2019

 Learning & Curriculum

None

 

 Fiona Martin  Chair of Governor's

Appointed Sept'2017 

Ends September 2021

Finance, Safeguarding

Association to RAF Employee

Ahmed El Hakim 

Community Governor

Appointed Nov 2017

Ends Nov 2021

Finance

Asset Register

HT Performance 

 RAF Employee

 Darren Ford

Parent Governor 

Appointed May 2018

Ends May 2022   

 Finance

Health & Safety

HT Performance

 Mrs Ford - Midday Supervisor

 

Antony Wood

Community Governor 

Appointed July 2018

Ends July 2022  

Learning & Curriculum

None 

Karen Sewell

Community Governor

Appointed May 2018

Ends May 2022

Learning & Curriculum

SEN, LAC, PP

HT Performance 

Air Power East 

Jan Bates

Associate Governor

N/A 

Finance - No Voting rights 

None 

 

Eileen Tindall

Community Governor 

 

Appointed September 2018

Ends September 2022  

Finance & HT Performance Management 

None

‚Äč

 

LIST OF GOVERNORS END OF OFFICE  

 

NAME  GOVERNANCE OF END OF OFFICE 
Jon Illingworth  Health & Safety 1st September 2017
Charlotte Hare Chair of Governors 17th October 2017
Bob Jeffries Finance 17th October 2017
Ali Lipa Finance 17th October 2017
 Brian Brown Health & Safety & Finance  February 2018 
Charlotte Baker Teaching & Learning   February 2018
Laura Caunter Teaching & Learning  February 2018
Nina-Jane Wood-Turner  Finance 

June 2018 

Sonya Darbyshire 

Learning & Curriculum, Safeguarding,Prevent,

Service Children 

July 2018 

GOVERNORS ATTENDANCE FOR MEETINGS FROM SEPTEMBER 2017-18

 

TYPE OF MEETING DATE ATTENDEES
Health & Safety Committee 25th September 2017 Sue Chapman, Charlotte Hare, Jan Bates, Annabel Matthews

 

Teaching & Learning Curriulum Committee

3rd November 2017 Liz Bonnelykke, Brian Brown, Charlotte Baker
Finance Committee 10th October 2017 Bob Jeffries (Chair), Charlotte Hare, Sue Chapman, Jan Bates 
Full Governing Body 17th October Charlotte Hare (Chair), Bob Jeffries, Sue Chapman, Liz Bonnelykke, Fiona Martin, Charlotte Baker, Laura Caunter, Annabel Matthews, Jan Bates
Full Governing Body (Self Clerked) 20th November 2017 Fiona Martin (Chair), Sue Chapman, Liz Bonnelykke, Laura Caunter, Charlotte Baker, Sonya Derbyshire, Ahmed Elhakim
Teaching & Learning Committee 17th January 2018 Liz Bonnelykke, Sue Chapman, Laura Caunter, Charlotte Baker
.Full Governing Body (Clerked) 23rd January 2018 Fiona Martin (Chair), Sue Chapman, Liz Bonnelykke, Laura Caunter, Charlotte Baker, Sonya Derbyshire, Ahmed Elhakim, Nina-Jane Wood-Turner
Finance Committee 2nd February 2018 Sue Chapman, Ahmed Elhakim, Nina-Jane Wood-Turner, Fiona Martin, Jan Bates (Assoc.)
Full Governing Body 20th March 2018  Sue Chapman, Liz Bonnelykke, Ahmed Elhakim, Nina-Jane Wood-Turner, Fiona Martin, Jan Bates, Sonya Derbyshire
Full Governing Body (Clerked)  22nd May 2018  Fiona Martin (Chair), Sue Chapman, Liz Bonnelykke, Nina-Jane Wood-Turner, Karen Sewell, Darren Ford, Jan Bates, Clare Peck

Class Curriculum Area Staff Link Governor Responsible
Nursery SEND & SENCO Clare Peck  
Hazel Class Geography & History Jo Edney  
Beech Class Art & D.T. Kerry Harris
 
Silver Birch Class Beliefs & Reflections Marie Leighton
 
Sycamore Class Music & Computing

Jodie Hutchings

 
Maple Class Primary Languages & Science Vicky Brown  
Ash Class P.E. Tom Aldred  
Oak Class Literacy Natalie Diwan  
Silver Birch Class Maths Liz Bonnelykke  
The Lodge Emotional Support Worker Bev Ransome  
     

 

 Click here for schedule of Governor meetings 16/17

 Click here for Governor News

Click here for Governor meeting attendance statistics 16/17

Click here for the Governors Hub website

 

 

Should you have any queries with any of the above please contact: 

Mrs J Bates - Office Manager on

Tel: 01359 250225 or ad.stanton.p@talk21.com